Privacy Policy

We (Australian Bureau of Statistics) provide this service (Citizen Space). The technology behind this service and its operation is provided by Delib.

Privacy - Key Facts

When you submit information to us using this service, it's treated sensitively in accordance with data protection principles.

For information you submit:

  • Australian Bureau of Statistics is the data controller.
  • Delib is the data processor.

Privacy - Further Information

Delib's privacy policy explains how Delib will collect, safeguard and process your data on behalf of Australian Bureau of Statistics.

Privacy Policy 

We (the Australian Bureau of Statistics) provide this service (Citizen Space). The technology behind this service and its operation is provided by Delib.  

Privacy - Key Facts  

When you provide personal information to us using this service, it's treated in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988(Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).  

For information you submit:

  • the Australian Bureau of Statistics is the data controller.  
  • Delib is the data processor.  

Privacy - Further Information 

Delib's privacy policy explains how Delib will collect, safeguard and process your data on behalf of the ABS.  

This website is managed by the ABS. The ABS is subject to the Privacy Act which requires that the ABS comply with the APPs as set out in the Privacy Act. The APPs regulate the ABS’s obligations in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, quality and security of personal information and access and correction rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. 

The ABS’s information handling practices are outlined in its Privacy policy.

This document sets out all of the information required by APP1.4 of the Privacy Act and outlines how an individual may seek access or correction to their personal information or make a complaint about how the ABS has handled their personal information. 

Confidentiality in submissions 

All information contained in submissions will be made available to the public on the ABS website unless otherwise indicated or if you explicitly indicate that you would like all or part of your submission to remain in confidence. Automatically generated confidentiality statements in emails do not suffice for this purpose. Respondents who would like part of their submission to remain in confidence should provide this information marked as such in a separate attachment. Legal requirements, such as those imposed by the Freedom of Information Act 1982, may affect the confidentiality of your submission. 

Submissions that contain information deemed inappropriate will not be published on the website. 

Confidentiality of Personal Information 

Personal information including name, address and contact details will be made publically available if they are included in your general submission. Please only include personal information on the appropriate coversheet. Personal information included in online surveys can be marked as confidential.